Treme HA Plant-derived Hyaluronic Acid
Plant-derived hyaluronic acid, also called tremella polysaccharide, is an acidic heteropolysaccharide obtained from tremella fruiting bodies, tremella spores or fermentation liquor of tremella spores. Its molecular backbone is composed of α-(1-3)-glycosidic bone linked mannosans, and branched chains consisting of glucuronic acids and xyloses. The product has high purity and low impurity which can be widely used in medical and daily chemical fields.
It is the only plant-derived moisturizer in the cosmetics raw material industry with a molecular weight over 1 million Da so far.
Physicochemical properties: the appearance of plant-derived hyaluronic acid is a white or off-white powder, easy to absorb moisture, soluble in water, easily dispersed in glycerin and propylene glycol, insoluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and acetone.
1. Efficient moisturizing: can markedly enhance the hydrating capability of skin cells, increase the water content in the stratum comeum, and form a layer of nourishing, water-locking protective film with a certain thickness to reduce the percutaneous water loss. It has a dual efficacies of water retention and lock.
2. Anti-oxidation and anti-aging: it has certain capability to scavenge superoxide radicals and hydroxyl radicals, and can inhibit cell aging by inhibiting cell lipid peroxidation, so as to increase skin cell vitality to promote skin regeneration, delay skin aging as well as to repair light-damaged skin.
3. Skin feeling improvement: Treme HA® is a high molecular weight polymer with good skin affinity and viscosity. When added in to skin care products for applying, it can bring an obvious lubricating feeling and give the skin a moisturized and fresh feeling without dryness and tension.
Recommended dosage: 0.01%-0.5%
Usage: soluble in water, can be directly added to the water phase
Application scope: especially suitable for essence, mask, cream, emulsion, toner and other cosmetics